Musical Directors, Guest Conductors, Leaders, Composers and Soloists since the founding of the orchestra in 1978

Musical Directors

Guest Conductors

  • John Bryan 2018
  • Alasdair Jamieson 2015
  • Daniel Leeson 1997
  • Les Bresnen 1997
  • Graham Treacher 1994

Leaders

  • Claire Jowett 1991 to-date
  • Rachel Meredith 1991
  • Catherine van de Weyer 1990
  • Mary Forrester 1990
  • Martin Davies 1990
  • Robin Gilbert 1978-1989

Commissions

  • Dick Blackford 2005, 2008
  • Ralph Bateman 2002
Click on the links in blue to read more about people or the concerts that they performed in.

Surnames D-E

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

Benjamin Davies

Cello Soloist

Lynne Dawson

Soprano Soloist

Alan Easterbrook

Double Bass Soloist

Surnames F-G

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

Alan George

Musical Director 2009 onwards & Viola Soloist
Small image of Alan George

Jacob George

Violin Soloist
Small image of Jacob George
  • Barry Gomersall (Violin) 1996
  • Clive Goodhead (Narrator) 2006, 2009
  • Jeffrey Gray (Tenor) 1990
  • Christopher Griffiths (Horn) 2005
  • Samantha Gurney (Bassoon) 2006
  • Thomas Guthrie (Bass) 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2015

Surnames H

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

  • Naji Hakim (Organ) 2005
  • Peter Hall (Tenor) 1985
  • Jonathan Hanley (Tenor) 2013, 2015
  • Kate Hamilton (Soprano) 1992

Alan Hardwick

Bass Soloist
  • Angela Hartley (Mezzo Soprano) 1985
  • John Hastie (Organ) 2002
  • Richard Hill (Alto) 1989
  • Paul Hindmarsh (Tenor) 1989
  • Christine Hodson (Cello) 1992
  • Jonathan Hunter (Horn) 1999, 2008

Surnames I-L

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

  • Alasdair Jamieson (Conductor) 2015

Daniel Leeson

Conductor
  • David Lewis (Harpsichord) 2004, 2016
  • Christopher Liddle (Harpsichord) 1985, 1988
  • Sharon Lyons (Clarinet) 1992

Surnames M-N

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

  • Leslie McCormack (Horn) 2011, 2016
  • John Mackenzie (Guitar) 2002

Katherine Mahon

Soprano Soloist
  • Andrew Maries (Oboe) 1987
  • Heather Marvin (Violin) 1996
  • Katherine Medway (Horn) 2013
  • Adam Micklethwaite (Trumpet) 1999, 2000, 2005, 2010
  • Anila Milaj (Violin) 2000, 2001, 2006
  • Charles Miller (Bassoon) 2018
  • Roger Montgomery (Horn) 1989
  • Alexandra Nightingale (Oboe) 2011, 2016, 2017, 2018

Surnames O-R

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

  • Gillian Parker (Contralto) 1990
  • Della Pawley (Flute) 1994
  • Josephine Peach / Josephine Rayner (Piano) 1983, 2001
  • Richard Quine (Tenor) 1992
  • Sarah Ratcliffe (Cor Anglais) 1999
  • David Riley (Bass) 1989, 1990
  • Francesca Rochester (Percussion) 2007
  • Jo Rondel (Mezzo Soprano) 2015, 2016
  • Jennifer Rust (Soprano) 2015

Surnames S

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

  • James Sanderson (Organ) 2008

Tina Sanderson

Soprano Soloist
  • Andrew Saunders (Horn) 1999
  • Lesley Schatzberger (Clarinet) 1987, 1989, 2015, 2017, 2018
  • Bethany Seymour (Soprano) 2016
  • Peter Seymour (Harpsichord) 1988
  • Yvonne Seymour (Soprano) 1988
  • Ian Small (Narrator) 2008, 2009
  • Carolyn Sparey (Viola) 1988
  • Jonathan Sparey (Violin) 1987, 1988, 2007
  • John Stringer (Oboe) 2000
  • Ed Sturmheit (Tenor) 1996, 1999
  • Jane Sturmheit (Contralto) 1996
  • Mark Sykes (Horn) 2017, 2018

Surnames T-V

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

Ian Theakston

Double Bass Soloist

Graham Treacher

Conductor

Surnames W

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

Georgina Wells

Harp Soloist

Small image of Georgina Wells and Louise Evans

David Winpenny

Tenor Soloist

Andrew Wright

Musical Director 1989-1997 & Organ Soloist

Honor Wright

Harp Soloist

Surnames X-Z

Click on the bulleted text in blue to go to the concert details

Peter Young

Tenor Soloist